kmcca5 Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 Nightcrawler best one for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
dan cake Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 (edited) Nightcrawler best one for me. good, will probably watch it over the weekend been a sh.ite year for films imo really enjoyed "a walk among the tombstones" tho Edited December 11, 2014 by dan cake Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
bajin Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 Birdman. Absolutely brilliant. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
OLAS Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 Lucy was enjoyable. Also Starred Up was brutal yet very good. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimstroma Posted December 11, 2014 Share Posted December 11, 2014 Black Sea Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PASTA Mick Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 I really enjoyed Gone Girl. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Al1978 Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 Boyhood, Calvary, Snowpiercer, Frank, Starred Up and Cheap Thrills. Good year for films. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kmcca5 Posted December 12, 2014 Author Share Posted December 12, 2014 I really enjoyed Gone Girl. Me too, Having read the book I was expecting to do the whole "the book is better that the film" crap but it was very well done and stuck to the book story line very well. The director Fincher seems to have form for doing that, read Fight Club and 90% of the book is in the film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
johnnie x Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 Gone Girl: It was okay but a bit too long and why didn't they wash that blood off Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Fairbairn Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 Not sure about the best but films I've enjoyed this year would be: American Hustle 12 Years a Slave Inside Llewyn Davis The Grand Budapest Hotel God Help The Girl. Gone Girl That actually makes me realise how little I've been to the cinema this year. 3 of them were in January and one was on DVD, we used to go at least once a month!! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kmcca5 Posted December 12, 2014 Author Share Posted December 12, 2014 I have only been to the flicks 4 times this year and two of those were kids films with the boy. Padington was quite good..... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
biffer Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 Grand Budapest Hotel Calvary Guardians of the Galaxy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jock strap Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 Lone Survivor Thought it was excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Bristolhibby Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 Lone Survivor Thought it was excellent. That's on sky at the moment. Might give it a go over the weekend. J Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kmcca5 Posted December 12, 2014 Author Share Posted December 12, 2014 Guardians of the Galaxy That was the other film, it was quality. A Totally unexpected cracker. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wheres the pies Posted December 12, 2014 Share Posted December 12, 2014 That's on sky at the moment. Might give it a go over the weekend. J Yes very good film lone survivor watched it last weekend just watched the wolf of wall St did not know it was on for 3 hours thought it was no a bad film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jock strap Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 Yes very good film lone survivor watched it last weekend just watched the wolf of wall St did not know it was on for 3 hours thought it was no a bad film Another superb movie. Lone Survivor tugs at the strings imo. Don't know if it's a movie you would cosy up with the Mrs for but quality nonetheless. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dillinger Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 My list so far 34. Frank 33. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 32. Non-Stop 31. Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 30. Divergent 29. 300: Rise of an Empire 28. Muppets Most Wanted 27. Calvary 26. The Centenarian Who Climbed Out The Window and Disappeared 25. Guardians of the Galaxy 24. American Hustle 23. From Scotland With Love 22. The Maze Runner 21. Joe 20. Inside Llewellyn Davis 19. The Inbetweeners 2 18. The Raid 2 17. The Book Thief 16. Enemy 15. Cold In July 14. Her 13. Next Goal Wins 12. Starred Up 11. Gone Girl 10. The Dirties 9. The Lego Movie 8. Wish I Was Here 7. Edge of Tomorrow 6. The Wolf Of Wall Street 5. Dallas Buyers Club 4. 12 Years A Slave 3. Nightcrawler 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 1. Boyhood What can I say, I like films... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Huddersfield Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 I haven't been that often this year, but for me it would be Pride. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tartandon Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 1. Lego Movie 2. Gone Girl 3. Edge of Tomorrow Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Johnny McRotten Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 The best three I saw were right t the start of the year: Inside Llewyn Davis (This was, by a mile, my favourite of the year.) Twelve Years A Slave The Grand Budapest Hotel More recently, What We Do in the Shadows was very funny and there were two pleasant surprises: The Lego Movie and Guardians Of The Galaxy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Mitre Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 Top 10 in no particular order: Cold In July Calvary Dallas Buyers Club Grand Budapest Hotel The Guest Boyhood The Fault In Our Stars The Salvation Chef The Monuments Men Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maq Posted December 13, 2014 Share Posted December 13, 2014 Just watched "St Vincent", thought it was pretty good - mainly because I think Bill Murray's brilliant in most things! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dave78 Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 That's on sky at the moment. Might give it a go over the weekend. J The Lone Survivor dies in the end. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jumbocummings Posted December 14, 2014 Share Posted December 14, 2014 Birdman, without a doubt. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.