Robroysboy Posted December 15, 2014 Share Posted December 15, 2014 I enjoyed FURY Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GRBear Posted December 15, 2014 Share Posted December 15, 2014 All the films mentioned so far have been pretty good. Battle of the five armies was good as well and looking forward to 'Dumb and Dumber to' next week. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimstroma Posted December 15, 2014 Share Posted December 15, 2014 Just watched The Lone Survivor, Very good film Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scunnered Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 Not a film fan at all really. Only watched one newish film recently that I can think of 'Nebraska', was very enjoyable, heartbreaking in places and joyful in others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
harrystarfish Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 In no particular order: Boyhood Wolf of Wall Street Interstellar Calvary Edge of tomorrow Hobbit 2 Automata Dawn of the POTA Though the Grand Budapest hotel was ridiculously camp, and I'm done with any comic book / superhero film, they're all pretty much identical structure and plot wise, I get utterly bored with them. Recent remakes like Godzilla (2014) and robocop (2014) are perfectly adequate but I have no desire to re-watch them. I know the Hobbit movies are flawed but I have a soft spot for them and the completionist in me will go and watch the last one some point in the next few weeks. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimstroma Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 The 2 poorest films I watched were: The Grand Budapest hotel & Superman Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
biffer Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 Surprised at a few people not liking Grand Budapest Hotel, but I suppose Wes Anderson can be a bit of a Marmite film maker. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coggs Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 In no particular order and reflecting a lot of earlier lists: The Drop Inside Llewyn Davis Gone Girl Grand Budapest Hotel Guardians of the Galaxy 12 Years a Slave Although I thought Jake Gyllenhaal was fantastic in it (definite oscar nomination I'd say), I wasn't actually all that impressed with Nightcrawler. Was a mixture of great scenes and parts that were just meh. One recently that was a bit below the radar but was really enjoyable was The Skeleton Twins. Great black comedy. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kmcca5 Posted December 16, 2014 Author Share Posted December 16, 2014 Surprised at a few people not liking Grand Budapest Hotel, but I suppose Wes Anderson can be a bit of a Marmite film maker. Only just clocked it is a Wes Anderson film. I thought it was one of those fruity The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel type thing, I love Wes Anderson out am so out of touch, what with the kids etc. Right ordering it now! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PASTA Mick Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 I watched Dallas Buyers Club last night. It was good. I like films where your opinion on a character changes dramatically through the film. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Coggs Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 I watched Dallas Buyers Club last night. It was good. I like films where your opinion on a character changes dramatically through the film. Yeah, I'd add that to the list as well. Enjoyed it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
nelbo009 Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 In no particular order: American Hustle Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom 12 Years A Slave Captain Phillips Wolf of Wall Street Dallas Buyers Club Edge Of Tomorrow Guardians Of The Galaxy Fury Nightcrawler Interstellar Has anyone seen The Imitation Game with Benedict Cumberbatch? Considering going to see it, have heard good things. Also heard good things about St Vincent, anyone seen that yet? I'll definitely be going to see the final Hobbit movie as well - I've got a soft spot for them. Same with the Hunger Games (although that soft spot is probably more for Jennifer Lawrence...) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Jacobite Piper Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 'Fury' - watched it last night, cracking film... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
stocky Posted December 16, 2014 Share Posted December 16, 2014 In no particular order: American Hustle Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom 12 Years A Slave Captain Phillips Wolf of Wall Street Dallas Buyers Club Edge Of Tomorrow Guardians Of The Galaxy Fury Nightcrawler Interstellar Has anyone seen The Imitation Game with Benedict Cumberbatch? Considering going to see it, have heard good things. Also heard good things about St Vincent, anyone seen that yet? I'll definitely be going to see the final Hobbit movie as well - I've got a soft spot for them. Same with the Hunger Games (although that soft spot is probably more for Jennifer Lawrence...) I recommend Imitation game... really enjoyed it, knew bits of the story but Benedict did a grand job... good bit of social history as well Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IJM Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 I really liked "The 100 Year Old Man who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared", although I don't think it was a "blockbuster". Swedish film - very offbeat and funny.... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maq Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 Also heard good things about St Vincent, anyone seen that yet? Yeah it's good, not great, but definitely watchable - I like Bill Murray in most films he's in Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Maq Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 I really liked "The 100 Year Old Man who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared", although I don't think it was a "blockbuster". Swedish film - very offbeat and funny.... I've read the book and thought it was quite good - quite a lot goes on to cram into a film though! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IJM Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 Yeah, my friends wanted to see the film based on reading the book earlier - I'm glad they dragged me along too. It is quite an eventful film! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
irnbruman Posted December 17, 2014 Share Posted December 17, 2014 The Book Thief was excellent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jimstroma Posted December 19, 2014 Share Posted December 19, 2014 The 2 poorest films I watched were: The Grand Budapest hotel & Superman Add The Monuments Men Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kmcca5 Posted December 21, 2014 Author Share Posted December 21, 2014 Just watched Sightseers, don't know when it came out but it was hilarious! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Flora MaDonald Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 The only film I've seen in my life was ET wi my maw Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
redstevie007 Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 (edited) The only film I've seen in my life was ET wi my maw Some crackers here, get watching http://www.film4.com/special-features/top-lists/top-50-films-to-see-before-you-die Edited December 21, 2014 by redstevie007 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tartandon Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Some crackers here, get watching http://www.film4.com/special-features/top-lists/top-50-films-to-see-before-you-die seen 36 of them Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ErsatzThistle Posted December 21, 2014 Share Posted December 21, 2014 Have to take issue with some of the amazing films Channel4 left off their list. Not a single Fritz Lang, Sergio Leone, Akira Kurosawa or Charlie Chaplin film included ? Also can't believe they also left out The Grand Illusion, Stagecoach, Rome - Open City, The Bicycle Thieves, High Noon, 12 Angry Men and Taxi Driver. Mind you it does have The Apartment and Touch of Evil listed on it which are both superb films and criminally underrated. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.